search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2014-10-05= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Sunday 5 Oct 2014

Lawlor and Ward Take Autumn League Titles

The final stage of the Tinryland AC Autumn League over 2 miles was held on Wednesday last.

The first athlete home on the night again was Danny Lawlor of St Abbans who was a convincing winner in an excellent time of 9 mins 43 and was 50 seconds clear of runner up Niall Harvey in 10 mins 33 with Larry Murphy 3rd in 10 mins 35. In 4th position and first Vet was Tommy Payne in 10 mins 42 ahead of Cian Kelly in 11 mins 02 and David Ward in 11 mins 32.

In the Ladies section, Laura Ward of LOT won her 3rd consecutive stage in another good time of 11 mins 42 with Mary Doyle 2nd in 13 min 00 and Brid Long 3rd in 13 mins 36.

In the overall standings, Lawlor took the Seamus Galway Trophy with a total of 3 pts ahead of Murphy on 7 pts and Niall Harvey with Tommy Payne taking the masters title.

Laura Ward took the Ladies title courtesy of three successive wins ahead of Eleanor Kennedy of Gowran and Brid Long of LOT. The Junior titles were won by David Ward of LOT and Clodagh Long of LOT.

The prizegiving took place afterwards in Tinryland GAA Centre, Rathcrogue.

STAGE 2 5KM RESULTS 2014 TINRYLAND LEAGUE

PLACE TIME NAME CAT CLUB
1 15.36 DANIEL LAWLOR MS ST ABBANS
2 16.31 LARRY MURPHY MV TINRYLAND
3 16.32 NIALL HARVEY MJ SLOT
4 16.46 TOMMY PAYNE MV TINRYLAND
5 18.38 DAVID WARD MJ SLOT
6 18.49 LAURA WARD FJ SLOT
7 18.58 PADRAIG SWEENEY MV SLOT
8 19.26 PJ BLANCHE MV TINRYLAND
9 19.52 MATT MOORE MV ST ABBANS
10 19.58 COLIN TOBIN MS GOWRAN
11 20.07 TONY GARTLAND MV SLI CUALANN
12 20.24 CIARAN RYAN MV SLOT
13 20.31 FRANCIS KELLY MS FIT2GO
14 20.41 JOHN CASSIDY MV BAGENALSTOWN
15 20.47 ELEANOR KENNEDY FS GOWRAN
16 21.06 SHAY FARRELL MV FIT2GO
17 21.14 PJ DOYLE MV SLI CUALANN
18 21.42 BRID LONG FV SLOT
19 21.55 BOBBY BYRNE MS SLOT
20 22.02 ANNE CASSIDY FV BAGENALSTOWN
21 22.12 RICHARD RYAN MS FIT2GO
22 22.15 AINE MURPHY FV NA
23 22.31 TANYA GEOGHEGAN FS NA
24 22.36 BRIAN HUTTON MS FIT2GO
25 22.50 LOUISE OPREA FS GREENBANK
26 22.57 ADRIAN OPREA MS GREENBANK
27 23.03 BILLY ABBEY MV TINRYLAND
28 23.21 LAURA GRAHAM FJ ST ABBANS
29 23.21 CLODAGH LONG FJ SLOT
30 24.22 WAYNE FENNELL MV SLOT
31 24.50 KEVIN CUDDY MV TINRYLAND
32 24.57 JOELLE LAWLOR FS NA
33 25.02 CAROLINE WALL FV SLOT
34 25.09 GAVIN FRAZER MV GREENBANK
35 25.44 TARA GEOGHEGAN FS NA
36 26.14 EILISH COSTOLLOE FV TINRYLAND
37 27.28 ANNE MURPHY FV NA
38 27.28 EILEEN CAHILL FV NA
39 27.32 ANGELA GORDON FV GOWRAN
40 28.15 JOAN DOYLE FV NA
41 30.56 ANN BRENNAN FV TINRYLAND
42 60.00 TONY O'DONOGHUE MV TINRYLAND


TONIGHTS RESULTS 4 MILE AUTUMN LEAGUE TINRYLAND

1 21.47 DANIEL LAWLOR MS ST ABBANS
2 22.14 TOMMY PAYNE MV TINRYLAND
3 22.29 LARRY MURPHY MV TINRYLAND
4 22.47 DAVID LAWLOR MJ ST ABBANS
5 24.43 NIALL HARVEY MJ SLOT
6 25.50 DAVID WARD MJ SLOT
7 26.04 FRANCIS GAHAN MS TINRYLAND
8 26.05 PADRAIG SWEENEY MV SLOT
9 26.24 LAURA WARD FJ SLOT
10 27.05 PJ BLANCHE MV TINRYLAND
11 27.08 PAUL BRADY MV NA
12 27.17 TONY GARTLAND MV SLI CUALANN
13 27.47 ELEANOR KENNEDY FS GOWRAN
14 28.02 COLIN TOBIN MS GOWRAN
15 28.03 DENIS SHANNON MV TINRYLAND
16 28.24 CIARAN RYAN MV SLOT
17 28.29 FRANCIS KELLY MS FIT2GO
18 28.39 SHAY FARRELL MV FIT2GO
19 28.44 JOHN CASSIDY MV BAGENALSTOWN
20 29.03 BRID LONG FV SLOT
21 29.13 PJ DOYLE MV SLI CUALANN
22 29.51 DAVID WALL MS SLOT
23 30.00 AINE MURPHY FV NA
24 30.30 RICHARD RYAN MS FIT2GO
25 30.30 BOBBY BYRNE MS SLOT
26 30.31 ANNE CASSIDY FV BAGENALSTOWN
27 30.48 ADRIAN OPREA MS GREENBANK
28 30.49 LOUISE OPREA FS GREENBANK
29 30.57 BILLY ABBEY MV TINRYLAND
30 31.03 TANYA GEOGHEGAN FS NA
31 31.26 KATE BERMINGHAM FV ST FIACCS
32 31.52 DENIS WALL MS SLOT
33 32.15 WAYNE FENNELL MV SLOT
34 32.58 CLODAGH LONG FJ SLOT
35 32.58 LAURA GRAHAM FJ ST ABBANS
36 33.20 REBECCA KENNEDY FS GOWRAN
37 33.37 KEVIN CUDDY MV TINRYLAND
38 33.42 BRIAN HUTTON MS FIT2GO
39 34.01 GAVIN FRAZER MV GREENBANK
40 34.40 CAROLINE WALL FV SLOT
41 35.09 JOELLE LAWLOR FS NA
42 35.27 TARA GEOGHEGAN FS NA
43 35.29 EILISH COSTELLO FV TINRYLAND
44 37.29 ANGELA GORDON FV GOWRAN
45 37.54 ANNE MURPHY FV NA
46 37.54 EILEEN CAHILL FV NA
47 39.52 AARON DOYLE MS TINRYLAND
48 41.03 ANN BRENNAN FV TINRYLAND
49 69.00 TONY O'DONOGHUE MV TINRYLAND

   Not Logged In