search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2012-09-13= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Thursday 13 Sep 2012

Autumn League

The 33rd annual Tinryland AC Autumn League sponsored by Jason Farrell Sports continued with a well attended 5km run in good conditions on Wednesday. LOT youngster Danny Lawlor was a fine winner for the second night in succession with a strong display to win in 16 mins 09 ahead of Tinryland athlete Tommy Payne in 16 mins 15 with Tommy McElwaine of SBR again 3rd in 16 mins 20. In 4th place was Pat Malone of Newbridge with Jimmy Barcoe of Gowran in 5th ahead of Francis Gahan. In the womens section Mary Ann O'Sullivan was a dominant winner in 18 mins 43 ahead of Riona Ni Mhuireartaigh and Ruth Kennedy.

The final stage over 2 miles takes place on Wed September 19th at 7 pm.

The league is open to runners, joggers and walkers alike and registrations take place in Tinryland Parish Hall before the event. After the final stage there will be prizegiving and refreshments in
Rathcrogue Centre with awards to all those who complete all stages.
For further information contact Sean at 087-2509520.

Autumn League 5km Result

1 16.09 Daniel Lawler SLOT Male Jnr
2 16.15 Tommy Payne Tinryland Male Vet
3 16.20 Tommy Mcelwaine SBR Male Vet
4 16.34 Pat Malone Newbridge Male Vet
5 17.21 Jimmy Barcoe Gowran Male Snr
6 17.31 Francis Gahan n/a Male Snr
7 17.44 Larry Murphy Tinryland Male Vet
8 18.09 James Moore St Abbans Male Jnr
9 18.11 John Dillon Tinrylan...d Male Snr
10 18.37 Francesco Antonio Visentin Male Jnr
11 18.42 Darren Amond An Post Male Vet
12 18.43 Mary Ann O'Suillivan Tinryland Female Jnr
13 18.46 Jerry O'Sullivan Tinryland Male Vet
14 19.10 Daire O'Rourke SLOT Male Snr
15 19.23 Eddie Shaw An Post Male Vet
16 19.27 Colin Tobin Gowran Male snr
17 19.53 Padraig Sweeney SLOT Male Vet
18 19.58 Denis Shannon Tinryland Male Vet
19 20.06 Pat Ryan Oglesby & Butler Male Vet
20 20.13 Conor Cleary SLOT Male Jnr
21 20.18 Paul Brady SLOT Male Vet
22 20.21 Aidan Coony n/a Male Vet
23 20.35 Bobby Byrne Lalor o'Shea Male Snr
24 20.37 PJ Doyle Sli Cualann MaleVet
25 20.46 Leon Gordon Gowran Male Jnr
26 20.47 John Nolan Greenbank Male Snr
27 20.56 Riona ni Mhuireartaigh SLOT Female Snr
28 21.00 Billy O'Neill St Abbans Male Vet
29 21.04 Maurice Barcoe Gowran Male Snr
30 21.11 Ruth Kennedy N/a Female Jnr
31 21.12 Mick Long SLOT Male Vet
32 21.13 Paul Murphy Greenbank Male Vet
33 21.18 Shane O'Rourke n/a Male Snr
34 21.22 John Behan Tinryland Male Vet
35 21.23 Elaine Cardiff Kilmore A/c Female Snr
36 21.30 Brid Long SLOT Female Vet
37 21.33 Mark Shannon Tinryland Male Senior
38 21.33 Kevin Cuddy Tinryland Male Vet
39 21.33 Eugene Devereux n/a Male Snr
40 21.33 Louise Oprea Greenbank Female Snr
41 21.33 Karen Kavanagh SLOT Female Snr
42 22.05 Jamie O'Brien Tinryland Male Snr
43 22.15 John Cassidy Bagenalstown Male Senior
44 22.20 Muireann O'Sullivan Tinryland Female Jnr
45 22.20 Michelle Brennan Tinryland Female Jnr
46 22.32 Cormac kelly Tinryland Male Jnr
47 22.40 James O'Rourke An Post Male Vet
48 22.50 Michael Lyons Fit2go Bootcamp Male Vet
49 22.50 Lynda Fay St Fiaacc's Female Snr
50 22.54 Mary Doyle Greenbank Female Snr
51 22.59 Gavin Fraser Greenbank Male Vet
52 23.01 Brian O'Rourke SLOT Male Snr
53 23.02 James Towsend St Fiaacc's Male Snr
54 23.04 Jenny Martin SLOT Female Snr
55 23.12 Clare O'Shea SLOT Female Snr
56 23.16 Deirdre Casey SLOT Female Snr
57 23.20 June Murphy SLOT Female Vet
58 23.25 Suzanne Dunne SLOT Female Vet
59 23.40 Kevin Tobin n/a Male Snr
60 23.41 Anne Cassidy Bagenalstown Female Vet
61 23.42 Wayne Fennell SLOT Male Vet
62 23.48 Derek Coyle Greenbank Male Vet
63 23.51 Rachael Bowe SLOT Female Snr
64 24.20 Kate Gaynor SLOT Female Snr
65 24.20 Terry Cassidy n/a Male Vet
66 24.29 Niall Shannon Tinryland Male Snr
67 24.37 Clodagh Long SLOT Female Jnr
68 24.42 Finn Mchale SLOT Male Jnr
69 24.47 Beth Fennell SLOT Female Jnr
70 24.54 Aoibhinn McInerney SLOT Female Snr
71 24.54 Eimear Gilmartin SLOT Female Snr
72 26.14 William Doyle n/a Male Vet
73 26.39 Angela Gordon Gowran Female Vet
74 26.48 Aiisling Gilmartin Tinryland Female Jnr
75 27.06 Jean Core SLOT Female Snr
76 27.32 John Barry n/a Male Vet
77 27.59 Maria Kinsella SLOT Female Snr
78 29.48 Patricia Ammond SLOT Female Vet
79 29.48 Joan Byrne N/a Female Vet
80 30.22 Ann Brennan Tinryland Female Vet
81 36.45 Caroline Kelly n/a Female Vet

   Not Logged In