search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2011-07-07= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Thursday 7 Jul 2011

Local Area Clean Up in County Finals

There was huge success for Bennekerry/Tinryland at the 39th Carlow
Community Games Finals in Ardattin last weekend. The area dominated
the proceedings and won both the Hosey Cup for best overall area and
the parade section for the 2nd year in a row. with the Girls and Boys
Under 12 and Under 16 teams along with the Boys Under 14 Relay team
all taking County Titles.

There were also individual Golds for Aoife Ryan (Girls Under 8 60m),
Laura Ward (Girls Under 12 600m), Grace Lawlor (Girls Under 16 100m), Conor Brennan
(Boys Under 12 100m), Fimbarr Kavanagh (Boys Under 12 600m), Kevin Murphy (Boys Under
12 Cycle),Robert Crowley (Boys Under 14 800m), Adam Nolan (Boys Under 16 Discus) and
Adam Murphy (Boys Under 16 High Jump)

All of the individual winners along with the winning relay teams will
represent the area and county in the National Finals which will be
held in Athlone Co.Westmeath in August.

The following are the local results:

Girls

Under 8 60m -1st- Aoife Ryan 4th- Sarah Doyle
Under 8 80m- 4th- Lynsey Ward
Under 8 Relay- 2nd
Under 12 100m- 3rd- Katie Curran 4th- Kaitlin O'Sullivan
Under 12 600m- 1st- Laura Ward
Under 12 Relay- 1st
Under 14 800m- 3rd- Eve McCanny
Under 14 Hurdles- 4th- Megan Ormond
Under 14 Relay- 2nd
Under 14 Long Jump- 2nd- Leah Hutton
Under 15 Mixed Relay- 3rd
Under 16 100m- 1st- Grace Lawlor 3rd- Erica Farrell
Under 16 Relay- 1st
Under 16 High Jump - 2nd Aoife Hayden

Boys

Under 6 Relay- 4th
Under 10 Mixed Relay- 2nd
Under 12 100m- 1st- Conor Brennan
Under 12 600m- 1st- Finbarr Kavanagh
Under 12 Relay- 1st
Under 12 Cycle- 1st- Kevin Murphy
Under 14 100m- 4th- Brian O'Mahoney
Under 14 800m- 1st- Robert Crowley 3rd- Padraig Webb
Under 14 Hurdles- 3rd- Cuan Burke
Under 14 Relay- 1st
Under 14 Cycle- 2nd- Eamon Murphy
Under 16 100m- 3rd- Brian Mullen
Under 16 Relay- 1st- A Team 3rd- B Team
Under 16 Discus- 1st- Adam Nolan
Under 16 High Jump- 1st- Adam Murphy 2nd- Dermott McGuill
Under 16 Javelin- 2nd- Ger Curran

   Not Logged In