search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2009-09-28= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Monday 28 Sep 2009

ATHLETICS -

Latvian international Sandis Bralitis won the 30th Annual Tinryland AC Rockford road
race for the 2nd time at the weekend.

From the start Bralitis signalled his intentions and quickly opened up a lead on the
rest of the field and apart from a brief surge by club mate Mick Clohisey and Ian
Conroy at the the
Dash for Cash at the opening mile mark, was always to the front of the 100-strong
field.

Carlow athletes Brian Kirwan of LOT, former winner Peter Matthews of DSD, Pat Byrne
of the host club along with Tommy Evans of Gowran formed the chasing group. Having
gone through the two-mile mark in just under nine minutes
the experienced Latvian never relented and eventually won in a time of 19 mins 38,
which was 15 seconds ahead of the 2nd placed Clohisey.

The most impressive individual performance of the day came from Kirwan who shattered
his personal best for this distance with a time of 20 mins 11, which was just ahead
of Matthews in 20 mins 12 with Byrne taking 5th ahead of Evans.

The Pat Corcoran Memorial Trophy was presented to Kirwan after the race for being
the first Carlow athlete home in the race.

The Masters over 40 section was won by John Downes of Donore and the Junior menŐs
event was won by Sam Mealy of DMP.

The team event was won again by Raheny on 40 pts with Tinryland second on 51 pts
with the scorers being Byrne 5th, Dwayne Farrell 9th, Tommy Payne 17th and the
ever-improving Mick Kehoe in 20th position.

Other local athletes who performed well on the day were John Dillon 24th, JJ Murphy
34th, Peter Murphy 40th,
Denis Shannon 48th, Jeremiah Kelly 56th, John Delaney 61st, Shay Farrell, Kevin
Cuddy and Paddy Delaney.

In the womens race Linda Byrne, the DCU scholarship student and Irish International
was a clear winner in a time of 22 mins 46 ahead of Claire Phelan of St. Abban's in
24 mins 07 seconds and Polish athlete
Patricia Wlodarczyk of Raheny in 24 mins 26.

Tinrylands Mary Ann O'Sullivan ran a fine race to finish as first Junior in 28 mins
44 secs with Colette English of St Abban's first Masters female home in 27 mins 37.

The St Abban's team of Claire Phelan, Teresa Agar and Breda Roche took the team
prize ahead of Naas.

Tinryland club members Ann Delaney and Ann Brennan also both put in good
performances on the day.

All athletes who took part received a special commemorative t shirt. The
prize-giving and showing of the race video took place afterwards in Tinryland GAA
Centre, Rathcrogue.

Despite the good weather conditions on the day, the turnout of just under 100
athletes was poor considering the larger numbers that had taken part in the very
successful Autumn League earlier in the month.

Prior to the race the Rockford Mini Marathon was held for juveniles between the ages
of 8 and 15 with 60 competitors taking part.

The success of this event and the atmosphere it created in the village before the
main race again ensured that this will be a fixture on the calendar for a long time
to come.

Results:

Senior Men-

1st- S Bralitis (West Waterford) 19.38 2nd M Clohisey (Raheny) 19.53 3rd B Kirwan
(LOT) 20.11 4th P Matthews (DSD) 20.12 5th P Byrne (Tinryland) 20.20 6th T Evans
(Gowran) 20.28 7th C Rooney (CLonliffe) 20.31
8th B Leahy (Raheny) 20.33 9th D Farrell (Tinryland) 20.34 10th J Downes (Donore) 20.37

Team 1st Raheny 2nd Tinryland

Senior Women-

1st L Byrne (DSD) 22.46 2nd C Phelan (St Abban's) 24.07 3rd P Wlodarcyzk (Raheny)
24.26 4th M O'Meara-Keane (Naas) 26.33 5th Ruth Whelan (Naas) 26.51 6th T Agar (St
Abban's) 26.53

Team 1st St Abban's 2nd Naas



PLACE NUMBER TIME NAME CATEGORY CLUB
1 231 19.38 Sanis Bralitis MS West Waterford
2 266 19.53 Mick Clohisey MS Raheny
3 226 20.11 Brian Kirwan MS S.L.O.T
4 240 20.12 Peter Mathews MS D.S.D
5 201 20.20 Pat Byrne MS Tinryland
6 262 20.28 Tommy Evans MS Gowran
7 237 20.31 Colm Rooney MS Clonliffe Harriers
8 273 20.32 Brian Leahy MS Raheny
9 220 20.34 Dwayne farrell MS Tinryland
10 281 20.37 John Downes MV1 Donore Harriers
11 249 21.17 Sam Mealy MJ D.M.P
12 267 21.21 Simon Reed MS Raheny
13 244 21.27 Tommy McElwaine MV1 S.B.R
14 275 21.38 Paul Cowhie Mv2 Civil Service
15 265 21.45 Thomas Hayes Ms K.C.H
16 252 21.47 Gearoid O'Connor MS Rathfarham Wsaf
17 227 21.51 Tommy Payne MV3 Tinryland
18 274 21.56 Cormac Delahunty MS Raheny
19 251 22.25 Jim Stafford MV3 Slaney Olympic
20 224 22.27 Mick Kehoe MS Tinryland
21 271 22.28 Ian Conroy Ms Raheny
22 213 22.33 Dennis Shanahan MS Thurles Crokes
23 215 22.49 Linda Byrne FS D.S.D
24 245 23.01 John Dillion MS Tinryland
25 293 23.02 Matin Mc'Donald MV3 North Laois
26 221 23.11 Ger Maloney MV2 St.Pauls
27 204 23.26 James Griffin MJ S.L.O.T
28 246 23.38 Willie Rossiter MS S.B.R
29 285 23.55 Myles Gibbons MS S.B.R
30 206 24.05 David O'Donaghue MS Le Cheile
31 241 24.07 Claire Phelan FS St.Abbans
32 268 24.13 Joe Gough MV4 West Waterford
33 260 24.22 Ray Byrne MV2 S.B.R
34 259 24.24 J.J.Murphy MV4 Tinryland
35 216 24.26 Patrycja Wlodarczyk FS Raheny
36 255 24.32 Laurence O'Neill MS Milford
37 222 25.23 Terry Ryan MV2 St.Abbans
38 253 25.38 Kevin O'Neill MS Milford
39 283 25.41 Thomas Brennan MS St.Abbans
40 242 25.46 Peter Murphy MV5 Tinryland
41 264 26.05 Arnaud Bonvarlet MS Tinryland
42 254 26.32 Brian O'Neill MS Milford
43 278 26.33 Marie O'Meara Keane FS Naas
44 279 26.51 Ruth Whelan FS Naas
45 239 26.53 Teresa Agar FS St.Abbans
46 208 27.00 P.J. Doyle MV1 Sli Cualainn
47 288 27.03 Breda Roche FS St.Abbans
48 233 27.08 Denis Shannon MV5 Tinryland
49 235 27.10 Pamela Dowling FS S.L.O.T
50 207 27.21 Jim Boland MV4 Sli Cualainn
51 218 27.37 Miriam McCormack FV2 Rathfarham Wsaf
52 284 27.47 Colette English FV1 St.Abbans
53 280 28.09 Daniel MCDonnell MS Moyne
54 287 28.22 Bobby Byrne MS N/A
55 211 28.25 Paul Brady MV2 S.L.O.T
56 232 28.39 Jeremiah Kelly MV1 Tinryland
57 250 28.44 Mary Ann O'Suillivan FJ Tinryland
58 234 28.54 James O'Rourke MV4 S.L.O.T
59 236 28.56 Jenny Martin FS S.L.O.T
60 210 29.11 Paul Murphy MV1 N/A
61 277 29.15 John Delaney MV1 Tinryland
62 272 29.20 Matt Moore MV1 St.Abbans
63 282 29.24 Jim Cush MV1 West Wicklow
64 258 29.28 Breeda Murphy FS S.L.O.T
65 276 29.35 Ciaran Doyle MJ N/A
66 291 29.39 Shay Farrell MS Tinryland
67 292 29.51 Josep Sans MS N/A
68 294 29.52 Helena Sheridan FS S.L.O.T
69 257 30.05 Tina Lee FV2 S.L.O.T
70 217 30.13 Brid Long FV1 S.L.O.T
71 261 30.18 Kevin Cuddy MV4 Tinryland
72 290 30.29 Evelyin McNelis FV5 Naas
73 263 30.30 Peter Coulahan MS N/A
74 229 30.54 Laura Connolly FS S.L.O.T
75 289 31.12 Katalin Zag FS TRICW
76 248 31.33 Niamh Mullen FV1 Sli Cualainn
77 247 31.37 Valerie deering FV2 Sli Cualainn
78 209 32.09 Derek Coyle MS Greenbank
79 205 32.25 Peter Dobbyn MV2 N/A
80 238 33.42 Mark Wogan MS N/A
81 230 33.50 Denise Bowe FS1 S.L.O.T
82 270 33.55 Ann Nichol FV3 St.Abbans
83 219 34.35 Mieczyseawi Jurochnik FV2 Raheny
84 269 34.40 Hugh Reddy MV3 N/A
85 212 34.57 June Murphy FV2 S.L.O.T
86 203 35.21 Ann Delaney FV3 Tinryland
87 256 35.31 Laura Brophy FS S.L.O.T
88 202 36.02 Paddy Delaney MV3 Tinryland
89 223 37.28 Ann Brennan FV5 Tinryland
90 286 37.31 Willie Doyle MV5 N/A
91 228 50.36 Lorraine Moore FS S.L.O.T
92 243 51.12 Lewis Whale MV4 Tinryland
93 225 61.00 Tony O'Donoghue MV5 Tinryland

   Not Logged In