search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2009-09-16= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Wednesday 16 Sep 2009

Byrne and Donovan Take Autumn League Titles.

There was another huge turnout of over 90 athletes for the final stage of the
Tinryland AC Autumn League over 4 miles sponsored by Jason Farrell Sports
on Wednesday last.

Tinryland athlete Pat Byrne continued his excellent form from the previous 2 nights
by making a winning
return to the league after a number of years with a time of 20 mins 54.
While Byrne was always in control over the final stage, he had to withstand a strong
challenge
from league runner up Dwayne Farrell who was only 4 seconds behind in a time of 20
mins 58.

In 3rd in a time of 21 mins 10 was Mick Coyle of Naas who also consolidated his 3rd
place in the overall standings.
In 4th position in a time of 21 mins 28 was Tommy McElwaine of SBR with Sam Mealy of
DMP, who was also the first junior
a very impressive 5th in 21 mins 31 ahead of Tommy Levingston of SBR who was 6th in
22 mins 04.

Tommy Payne took the Masters title by finishing 7th overall on the night in a time
of 22 mins 05.

In the Ladies section, Suzanne Donovan of KCH managed to hold off Mary Ann
O'Sullivan by winning the Ladies section in 26 mins 52 with the Tinryland
athlete 2nd in 27 mins 00. with LOT athlete Pamela Dowling 3rd in 27 mins 47.
Fiona Purcell of LOT who was 4th on the night managed to take 3rd in the overall
standings.

Pat Byrne won the Senior Mens event on 3 pts with
Dwayne Farrell 2nd on 9 pts and Coyle 3rd
on 11 pts.
Suzanne Donovan took the Ladies section on 4pts with Mary Ann O'Sullivan 2nd on 5
pts and Fiona Purcell 3rd on 10 pts.

Prizegiving and refreshments took place afterwards in Rathcrogue Centre.

Over 150 different athletes from 7 different counties took part in this years league
which is by far the largest number to have completed the event to date which
is very encouraging for future promotions staged by the club.


PLACE TIME NAME CATOGRY CLUB
1 20.54 Pat Byrne MS Tinryland A/C
2 20.58 Dwayne Farrelll MS Tinryland A/C
3 21.1 Mick Coyle MS Naas A/C
4 21.28 Tommy McElwain MV1 S.B.R
5 21.31 Sam Mealy MJ D.M.P
6 22.04 Tommy Levingston MS S.B.R
7 22.05 Tommy Payne MV1 Tinryland A/C
8 22.17 Jim Stafford MV1 Slaney Olympic
9 22.19 Paul Gibbons MS S.B.R
10 22.21 Shane Lawler MJ S.L.O.T
11 22.41 James Griffin MJ S.L.O.T
12 22.56 Michael Kehoe MS Tinryland A/C
13 23.12 John Dillion MS Tinryland A/C
14 23.28 Jeremiah O'Suillivan MV1 Tinryland A/C
15 23.36 Willie Rossiter MS S.B.R
16 23.54 Graham Power MJ S.L.O.T
17 23.59 Eddie Wlash MV1 Tinryland A/C
18 24.27 Kevin O'Shea MS N/A
19 24.26 Brian O'Neill MJ Milford G.F.C
20 24.41 Kevin Brennan MJ St.Abbans
21 24.42 Francis Gahan MS Hurling Club
22 24.49 Ray Byrne MV1 S.B.R
23 24.57 Fionn Sherry MS Hurling Club
24 25.04 Laurence O'Neill MS Milford G.F.C
25 25.05 Daniel Lawler MJ S.L.O.T
26 25.12 Kevin O'Neill MS Milford G.F.C
27 25.31 Aidan O'Rourke MS S.L.O.T
28 25.56 Kevin White Ms Ballyfin
29 26.04 Nick Devery MV1 Ballyfin
30 26.08 Jamie Hayes MJ S.L.O.T
31 26.13 Paul Hutton MS N/A
32 26.27 Arnaud Bonvarlet MS N/a
33 26.28 Simon Doyle MJ S.L.O.T
34 26.3 Cormac McGovern MS S.L.O.T
35 26.41 Philip Wadding MS S.B.R
36 26.52 Suzanne Donovan FS KCH
37 27 Mary Ann O'Suillivan FJ Tinryland A/C
38 27.05 P.J.Doyle MV1 West Wicklow
39 27.16 Ken Archbold MS S.L.O.T
40 27.19 Willie McTiernan MV1 K.C.H
41 27.24 Mark Furey MJ S.L.O.T
42 27.39 Denis Shannon MV1 Tinryland A/C
43 27.44 John Murray MV1 S.B.R
44 27.47 Pamela Dowling FS S.L.O.T
45 28.27 William Deering MS N/a
46 28.27 Jim Morgan MV1 Tinryland A/C
47 28.35 Fiona Purcell Fs S.L.O.T
48 28.43 Philip Murphy MV1 Hurling Club
49 28.45 James O Rourke MV1 S.L.O.T
50 28.54 Paul Brady MV1 S.L.O.T
51 29.01 Jenny Martin FS S.L.O.T
52 29.03 Bobby Byrne MS N/A
53 29.15 Brian Kilbride MS N/a
54 29.24 John O'Gorman MV1 N/a
55 29.32 Paul Murphy MV1 Greenbank
56 29.46 Ted Liao MS N/a
57 29.47 Ben Murphy MJ S.B.R
58 29.48 Shay Farrell MS Tinryland A/C
59 29.49 Eugene Murphy Ms Slow Lads
60 29.5 Breeda Murphy FS S.L.O.T
61 30.03 Kevin Cuddy MV1 Tinryland A/C
62 30.21 Brid Long FV1 S.L.O.T
63 30.36 Ciaran Doyle MJ Greenbank
64 30.4 Derek Coyle MS Greenbank
65 31.08 Ray Whelan MS N/A
66 31.34 Ann McGreal FV1 Sportsworld
67 31.53 Lorraine Fallon FS St.Abbans
68 31.56 Niamh Mullen FV1 N/a
69 31.59 Clodagh Fitzpatrick FS S.L.O.T
70 32.04 Derry Dillion MS N/A
71 32.1 Francis Murphy MS N/A
72 32.34 Valerie Deering FV1 N/A
73 32.53 Gina Noonan FS N/a
74 32.58 Peter Dobbyn MV1 Trilogy Triathlon
75 33.03 Ciara Duggan FS S.L.O.T
76 33.13 Michael Brennan MS N/A
77 33.26 Edel Hayden FS S.L.O.T
78 33.47 Denise Bowe FV1 S.L.O.T
79 34.54 Maura Murphy FS S.L.O.T
80 35.22 Ornat McHale FV1 N/a
81 35.4 June Murphy FV1 S.L.O.T
82 36.12 Kathryn wall FV1 Rowing Club
83 37.26 Ann Brennan FV1 Tinryland A/C
84 37.39 Mairead O'Brien FS N/A
85 37.42 Melissa Slattery FS S.L.O.T
86 37.42 Laura Brophy FS S.L.O.T
87 38.53 Roisin Coogan FS S.L.O.T
88 38.54 Ailise Lynch FS S.L.O.T
89 39.43 Catriona Tyrell FS S.L.O.T
90 40.18 Claire Hutton FV1 N/a
91 44.22 Margie Hutton FS N/A
92 46.51 Lorraine Moore FS S.L.O.T

   Not Logged In