search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2009-05-30= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Saturday 30 May 2009

Successful Community Games Finals

The 34th Annual Community Games Finals were held in rathcrogue on Thursday
night and conditions were ideal and the events were run very efficiently
with a good crowd present. Among those to star on the night were Laura
Ward (Girls Under 10 100m), Katie Curran (Girls Under 10 200m), Grace
Lawlor (Girls Under 14 100m), Conor Brennan (Boys Under 10 100m), Brian
o'Mahony (Boys Under 12 100m), Robert Crowley (Boys Under 12 600m), Adam
Murphy (Boys Under 14 100m) and Gavin Curran (Boys Under 16 100m).
Unfortunately due to a clash with the county Community Games Finals and
the Leinster Track and Field Championships, star sprinter Marcus Lawlor
did not compete on the night.

The field events will be held in the Tinryland Parochial Fields next
Tuesday and Thursday at 7 pm along with the hurdles events and relay
trials.

The following are last Friday's results:

Girls Under 6 60m- 1st- Lyndsey Ward 2nd- Rachel Dunne 3rd- Sarah doyle

Girls Under 6 80m- 1st- Amy Broderick 2nd- Aoife Ryan 3rd- Chloe Curran

Girls Under 8 60m- 1st- Lily Fitzharris 2nd- Shania Mullins 3rd- Aoife Woods

Girls Under 8 80m- 1st- Rhian Kidd 2nd - Leah McCanny 3rd- Kate Hickey

Girls Under 10 100m- 1st- Laura Ward 2nd- Caitlin O'Sullivan 3rd- Anna Doheny

Girls Under 10 200m- 1st- Katie Curran 2nd- Cliodhna Ni Se 3rd- Marie
Townsend

Girls Under 12 100m- 1st- Megan Ormond 2nd- Lia Hutton 3rd- Lorraine Houlihan

Girls Under 12 600m- 1st- Eva McCanny 2nd- Ciara Nolan 3rd- Jane Mullins

Girls Under 14 100m- 1st- Grace Lawlor 2nd- Erica Farrell 3rd- Carol Healy

Girls Under 14 800m- 1st- Aoibheann Webb

Girls Under 16 100m- 1st- Dearbhla Kelly 2nd- Kate O'Brien

Girls Under 16 1500m- 1st- Jenny Doheny

Boys Under 6 60m- 1st- Rory Scully 2nd- Conor Carruth 3rd Dylan Doyle

Boys Under 8 80m- 1st- Evan Mcateer 2nd- Nathan Nolan 3rd- Zac Nolan

Boys Under 8 60m- 1st- Jonah Dunne 2nd- Ross Mannion 3rd- Brian McGrath

Boys Under 8 80m- 1st- Darragh Brennan 2nd- Cormac O'Brien 3rd Joe Walton

Boys Under 10 100m- 1st- Conor Brennan 2nd- Finbar Kavanagh 3rd- Michael
Fawle

Boys Under 10 200m- 1st- Danny Quigley 2nd- Maurice Lawlor 3rd- Joseph Byrne

Boys Under 12 100m- 1st- Brian O'Mahony 2nd Callum McNeill 3rd Cuan Burke

Boys Under 12 600m- 1st- Robert Crowley 2nd- Sean Dermody 3rd- Padraig Webb

Boys Under 14 100m- 1st- Adam Murphy 2nd- Diarmaid Walshe 3rd- Niall Lowry

Boys Under 14 800m- 1st- Fionnan Burke 2nd- Conor McGrath

Boys Under 16 100m- 1st- Gavin Curran 2nd- Brian Dermody 3rd- Cian Lawlor

Boys Under 16 1500m- 1st- Stephen Hanlon.

   Not Logged In