search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2008-07-06= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Sunday 6 Jul 2008

Relay teams to the Fore in County Finals

There was more success for Bennekerry/Tinryland at the 36th Carlow Community Games Finals in Ardattin last weekend. Despite not featuring in the overall standings for best area, Bennekerry/Tinryland fared well over the weekend and dominated the relay events with the Boys Under 8, 10, 12 and 14 teams all taking County Titles.
There were also individual Golds for Katie Doyle (Girls Under 16 Marathon), Robert Crowley (Boys Under 10 200m), Sean Kirwan (Boys Under 12 100m), Marcus Lawlor (Boys Under 14 100m) and Stephen Hanlon (Boys Under 14 Cycle).
All of the individual winners along with the Boys Under 12 and 14 relay teams will represent the area and county in the National Finals which will be held in Mosney Co. Meath for the last time in August.

The following are the local results:

Girls

Under 8 60m -3rd- Katelyn O'Sullivan
Under 12 100m- 2nd- Grace Lawlor
Under 12 Relay- 2nd (Grace Lawlor, Sara Farrell, Shannon Farrell and Carol Healy)
Under 14 100m- 4th- Philippa Kirwan
Under 14 Hurdles- 3rd- Shannon Nolan
Under 14 Relay- 3rd (Philippa Kirwan, Shannon Nolan, Rebecca Houlihan and Erica Farrell)
Under 15 Mixed Relay- 2nd- (Dervla Kelly, Brian Dermody, Jemina Kirwan and Colin Townsend)
Under 16 Marathon- 1st- Katie Doyle

Boys

Under 8 60m- 2nd- Michael Fawl 3rd- Finbar Kavanagh
Under 8 80m- 3rd- Maurice Lawlor
Under 8 Relay- 1st (Darragh Curran, Maurice Lawlor, Finbar Kavanagh, Michael Fawl and Dinny Farrell)
Under 10 100m- 2nd- Conor Brennan 3rd- Cuan Burke
Under 10 200m- 1st- Robert Crowley
Under 10 Relay- 1st- (Robert Crowley, Conor Brennan, Cuan Burke and Conor Crowley)
Under 12 100m- 1st- Sean Kirwan 4th- Niall Lowry
Under 12 Relay- 1st- (Sean Kirwan, Brian O'Mahony, Fionnan Burke, Niall Lowry and Conor McGrath)
Under 14 100m- 1st- Marcus Lawlor 3rd- Gavin Curran
Under 14 Cycle- 1st- Stephen Hanlon
Under 14 Relay- 1st- (Marcus Lawlor, Gavin Curran, Adam Murphy, Cian Lawlor and Conor O'Brien)
Under 16 Relay- 2nd- (Jack Lowry, Gregg Murphy, Craig Sutton and Martin Farrell)




Success in Leinster Championships

A number of Tinryland's top athletes fared very well at the recent Leinster Track and Field Championships in Tullamore. Christopher Costello led the way with a Gold in the Boys Under 19 100m and Silver in the 200m with Tommy Monahan (Boys Under 16 Walk) and Deirdre Doyle (Girls Under 19 1500m) also winning their events while Mary Ann O'Sullivan took Silver in the Girls Under 16 1500m.

   Not Logged In