search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2006-09-24= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Sunday 24 Sep 2006

Latvian takes Rockford race title

LATVIAN international Sandis Bralitis running in the colours of West Waterford was a very impressive winner of the Tinryland AC Rockford 4 miles road race with a fine run on Sunday last.
The achievement was made even more remarkable by the fact that Bralitis won the Adidas Dublin Half Marathon in the Phoenix Park less than 24 hours earlier.
From the start the Latvian set out his intentions and quickly opened up a 50m lead on the rest of the field and won the dash for cash award at the one-mile mark in a time of 4:18.
After the opening mile, Bralitis maintained his sizeable lead on the following group, which consisted of local athletes Pat Byrne of the host club, Danny Darcy of LOT, Colm Burke of St Abbans along with former winner Gearoid O’Connor and ex Irish International John Downes. Having gone through the two mile mark in just over 9 minutes, the 26 year old Bralitis, who recently won the Latvian 3000m and 5000m titles, never showed any effects in the closing stages from the previous days race, to win comfortably in a time of 20 mins 03.
In 2nd position in a time of 20 mins 17 was Colm Burke who had his best run in this event for some years with Downes 3 seconds further adrift in 3rd. In 4th was Pat Byrne in 20 mins 24 who just edged out Gearoid O’Connor by 1 second with Danny Darcy finishing in 6th place. There was great local interest before the race as Pat Byrne and Irish Junior International Darcy were in opposition for the first time.
The Pat Corcoran Memorial Trophy was presented to Byrne after the race for being the first Carlow athlete home.

The Masters over 40 section was won by Kevin Murphy of Slaney Olympic in 21.21 with Paul Cowhie of Civil Service second in 23.24 Rathdrum athlete Michael Byrne took the over 45 section in 21.20 with Tommy Payne 2nd in 21:50 and Jim Stafford 3rd in 22:05.
The over 50 section was won by Jimmy Keenan of North Laois in 22:37. Eoghan Power of North Laois won the Junior Men’s category in 21:44 with Eamonn Maher of KCH second in 22:02.
The team event was won by Wexford Club Slaney Olympic on 62 pts with Tinryland 2nd on 64 pts with the scorers being Byrne 4th, Dwayne Farrell 8th,Tommy Payne 16th and Eddie Walsh 36th

In the women’s race, there was a very close battle throughout for title between last years winner Orla O’Mahoney of Raheny and Irish International Deirdre Byrne who has competed in the US for the last number of years. In the end the Avoca native Byrne took the title for the first time in 22 mins 48 with O’Mahoney 6 seconds adrift in 2nd with Clare Phelan of St. Abban’s third in 24.44. Fourth was Eilish Connery of O’Tooles in 26:14 with Naas athletes Marie O’Meara Keane 5th and Ruth Whelan 6th.
Eileen Walsh of Sportsworld won the womens over 35 category with other masters wins by Jean Bader of Wicklow, Geraldine Carragher and Ann McGreal of Sportsworld and Evelyn McNelis of Naas. The team section was won by Sportsworld with Naas runners up.
All athletes who took part received a special goody bag and a commemorative t-shirt. The prize-giving and showing of the race video took place afterwards in Tinryland GAA Centre, Rathcrogue.

TINRYLAND AC 4 MILE ROAD RACE 24-09-06

PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY CLUB
1 20.03 SANDIS BRALITIS MS WEST WATERFORD
2 20.17 COLM BURKE MV1 ST ABBANS
3 20.20 JOHN DOWNES MS DONORE HARRIERS
4 20.24 PAT BYRNE MS TINRYLAND
5 20.25 GEAROID O'CONNOR MS RATHFARNHAM
6 20.38 DANNY DARCY MS S.L.O.T.
7 20.47 RORY MCDONNELL MS DUNBOYNE AC
8 21.08 DWAYNE FARRELL MS TINRYLAND
9 21.17 NIALL SHEEHAN MS GOWRAN AC
10 21.20 MICK BYRNE MV2 SLI CUALANN
11 21.21 KEVIN MURPHY MV1 SLANEY OLYMPIC
12 21.23 DAVID BARRON MS DMP
13 21.25 PAUL COWHIE MV1 CIVIL SERVICE
14 21.41 NOEL MARUM MS NORTH LAOIS
15 21.44 EOGHAN POWER MJ NORTH LAOIS
16 21.51 TOMMY PAYNE MV2 TINRYLAND
17 21.57 GER CLANCY MS DMP
18 22.02 EAMON MAHER MJ KCH
19 22.05 JIM STAFFORD MV2 SLANEY OLYMPIC
20 22.06 TOM HOGAN MS SLANEY OLYMPIC
21 22.08 PAUL CODY MS KCH
22 22.23 WILLIAM ROSSITER MS S.B.R
23 22.34 MARTIN MCDONALD MV2 NORTH LAOIS
24 22.37 JIMMY KEENAN MV3 NORTH LAOIS
25 22.40 JONATHAN DOWLING MJ S.L.O.T.
26 22.48 DEIRDRE BYRNE FS SLI CUALANN
27 22.54 ORLA O MAHONEY FS RAHENY
28 22.56 HARRY LUPTON MJ NORTH LAOIS
29 23.10 PAUL GIBBONS MS SBR
30 23.13 DEREK COOGAN MV1 NORTH LAOIS
31 23.15 PJ CARROLL MV1 NORTH LAOIS
32 23.31 JOHANN DEWBERRY MS KCH
33 23.37 CIARAN KEENAN MS NORTH LAOIS
34 23.39 COLIN PAYNE MJ S.L.O.T.
35 23.43 ROIBEARD MIILER MS NORTH LAOIS
36 23.49 EDDIE WALSH MV3 TINRYLAND
37 23.55 STEPHEN BLAND MV1 NORTH LAOIS
38 23.58 J.J. MURPHY MV4 TINRYLAND
39 24.26 PATRICK MARSHALL FS ST ABBANS
40 24.35 DENNIS CARROLL MV2 EAGEL AC
41 24.44 CLAIRE PHELAN FS ST ABBANS
42 24.49 DECLAN HORGAN MS DUNBOYNE AC
43 24.54 MICHAEL KEHOE MV3 DMP
44 25.20 FINTAN COLLIER MJ S.L.O.T.
45 25.32 ALAN BYRNE MS S.L.O.T.
46 25.33 JOE DOHENY MV1 TINRYLAND
47 25.43 TOM CODY MS ST ABBANS
48 25.44 RONAN HUGHES MS NA
49 25.46 KEVIN WHITE MS NORTH LAOIS
50 26.05 JIM MILLER MV2 KCH
51 26.09 TOMMY ONEILL MV3 SPORTSWORLD
52 26.14 EILIS CONNERY FS S.L.O.T.
53 26.15 MARIE O'MEARA KEANE FS NAAS
54 26.17 JIM MCDONNELL MV1 COOLQUILL
55 26.21 WILLIE MCTIERNAN MV3 KCH
56 26.29 RUTH WHELAN FS NAAS
57 26.44 EILEEN WALSH FV1 SPORTSWORLD
58 26.52 ARDIAN OPREA MS NA
59 27.00 KATHLEEN O CALLAGHAN FS SPORTSWORLD
60 27.07 CHERYL NOLAN FJ ST ABBANS
61 27.20 JOHN BEHAN MV2 TINRYLAND
62 27.46 PATSY SNODDY MV1 S.L.O.T.
63 28.04 JIM CUSH MV1 WEST WICKLOW
64 28.11 SEAN DUGGAN MS TINRYLAND
65 28.13 DINNY WHELAN MV4 ST ABBANS
66 28.17 DEIRDRE DOYLE FJ TINRYLAND
67 28.29 NIALL BYRNE MS NA
68 28.33 GEARLDINE CARRAGHER FV3 SPORTSWORLD
69 28.34 SIMON LEWIS MS NA
70 28.40 SEAMUS BRENNAN MS ST ABBANS
71 28.50 JAMIE HAYES MJ S.L.O.T.
72 28.56 ARIANE HANS FS NA
73 29.08 JEAN BADER FV2 SLI CUALANN
74 29.14 KEVIN CUDDY MV3 TINRYLAND
75 29.25 PAT HARDING MV4 ST ABBANS
76 29.45 JAMES O ROURKE MV3 S.L.O.T.
77 30.06 EILEEN CANTWELL FS S.L.O.T.
78 30.12 EVELYN MCNELIS FV6 NAAS
79 30.17 BILLY ABBEY MV4 TINRYLAND
80 30.28 NED HAYDEN MV1 NA
81 30.32 MICHAEL BRENNAN MS NA
82 30.34 ANN MCGREAL FV5 SPORTSWORLD
83 31.22 CATHERINE MCDONALD FV2 NORTH LAOIS
84 31.28 PAMELA DONOGHUE FS S.L.O.T.
85 31.32 MICHEAL HOWE MV3 NA
86 31.39 JOHN FITZPATRICK MS NA
87 32.06 TINA DOYLE FV1 TINRYLAND
88 32.15 FERGAL BROWN MS TINRYLAND
89 32.55 JOHN CONNOLLY MV1 BALLYFIN
90 33.07 JIM BUCKLEY MS ATHY
91 33.12 BARBARA CONNOLLY FV2 NORTH LAOIS
92 33.17 BRID LONG FS S.L.O.T.
93 33.25 ANN BRENNAN FV5 TINRYLAND
94 33.40 MICHAEL MCLOUGHLIN MV4 ST ABBANS
95 33.41 WILLIE DOYLE MV5 NA
96 33.46 VALERIE DEERING FV2 NA
97 34.00 NED MARTIN MV4 NA
98 34.08 MICHAEL ALDRIDGE MV2 ATHY
99 34.09 SEAN DELANEY MS NA
100 34.10 PATRICK NOLAN MS NA
101 34.11 KATHRYN WALL FS S.L.O.T.
102 34.19 SANDRA POWER FV1 TINRYLAND
103 34.25 EOIN POWER MS NA
104 34.26 EUGENE MURPHY MS NA
105 34.57 JOAN BYRNE FV2 TINRYLAND
106 34.58 JOANNE WALL FS S.L.O.T.
107 35.16 AINE MACDONALD FV1 S.L.O.T.
108 35.45 ANN DELANEY FV3 TINRYLAND
109 36.35 TONY KIRWAN MV1 NA
110 37.35 PADY DELANEY MV2 TINRYLAND
111 38.40 JOSEPHINE BRENNAN FV2 ST ABBANS
112 38.41 ANN NICHOL FS ST ABBANS
113 39.51 LIZ ONEILL FV3 NA
114 39.54 ELIZABETH MUROHY FV2 NA
115 41.21 MAURAN O' CONNELL FV2 TINRYLAND
116 41.22 ENID McCREANOR FV2 TINRYLAND
117 42.33 PAT CARROLL MV3 KNOCKNANNA
118 47.39 SEAMUS CONNOLLY MV3 TINRYLAND
119 48.50 KATE FITZGERALD FS NA
120 52.04 MICHAEL MCDERMOTT MV2 TINRYLAND
121 54.44 TONY O' DONOGHUE MV6 TINRYLAND
122 59.00 PATRICIA MARSHALL FS NA
123 60.41 TOM MARSHALL MS NA

   Not Logged In