search tinryland.ie  
 :: you are here: home > sport > athletics > 2006-09-06= > 
About the Area
History
News
Events
Sport
Parish Info
Clubs / Groups
Links
Forums
Images
Contact Info

Athletics News - Wednesday 6 Sep 2006

Autumn League

There was another fine turnout of over 70 runners and walkers from 8 different counties for the opening 2-mile stage of Tinryland AC Autumn League sponsored by Jason Farrell Sports on Wednesday last.
The star performer on the night was Irish Junior International and DCU Scholarship student Danny Darcy of LOT who gradually took control of the race after a very fast opening mile to win by a comfortable margin in a time of 9 mins 38. This was Darcy’s first event in some time having suffered an Achilles tendon injury, which kept him out of competition for most of this season. He will now set his sights on the forthcoming Rockford Race along with the European U23 Championships next year.
In 2nd was Dwayne Farrell who continued his fine recent form with another good time of 9 mins 51 ahead of Wexford Junior Andrew Connick of St. Paul’s in 3rd and Veteran Kevin Murphy of Slaney Olympic in 4th. Jonathon Dowling of LOT just edged out Tommy Payne for 5th position in the closing stages.
In the Ladies section, Marie O’Meara Keane of Naas was a clear winner in a time of 12 mins 15 ahead of Eileen Cantwell of LOT and Ariane Hans of Wicklow with Evelyn McNelis first in the Masters section.
Seamus Connolly was the first walker home on the night.


Tinryland AC Autumn League 1st Stage 2 Miles

Place Time Name Category Club

1 9.38 Danny Darcy MS S.L.O.T
2 9.51 DWAYNE FARRELL MS Tinryland
3 9.58 ANDREW CONNICK MS ST.PAULS
4 10.03 KEVIN MURPHY MV SLANEY OLYMPIC
5 10.06 JONATHAN DOWLING MJ S.L.O.T
6 10.07 TOMMY PAYNE MV Tinryland
7 10.11 EAMON MAHER MJ KCH
8 10.12 Robbie McGee MS Gowran
9 10.17 SHANE MULLANEY MS NA
10 10.18 JIM STAFFORD MV SLANEY OLYMPIC
11 10.20 TADHG VAUGHAN MV COOLQUILL
12 10.27 PAUL GIBBONS MS SBR
13 10.28 FINTAN COLLIER MJ S.L.O.T
14 10.29 COIN PAYNE MJ S.L.O.T
15 10.33 SAM MEALY MJ D.M.P
16 10.53 EDDIE WALSH MV3 Tinryland
17 11.00 EDDIE MOLONEY MS KCH
18 11.14 TOM CODY MS ST ABBANS
19 11.21 J.J. MURPHY MV Tinryland
20 11.22 JERRY OSUILLIVAN MV Tinryland
21 11.24 MICHAEL KEHOE MV D.M.P
22 11.31 JANIE HAYES MJ S.L.O.T
23 11.35 RONAN HUGHES MS NA
24 11.49 JOE DOHENY MV Tinryland
25 11.52 DAIRE OROURKE MJ S.L.O.T
26 11.53 P.J. DOYLE MS TINRYLAND
27 11.55 JIM MCDONNELL MV NA
28 11.58 Sean Doyle MV1 Tinryland
29 12.00 SEAN DUGGAN MS Tinryland
30 12.13 EDDIE HAWE MS KCH
31 12.15 MARIE OMEARA KEANE FS NAAS
32 12.23 WILLIE MCTIERNAN MV KCH
33 12.24 RUAIRI BROWNE MS NA
34 12.38 JOHN BEHAN MV Tinryland
35 12.44 PATSY SNODDY MV S.L.O.T
36 12.51 Eileen Cantwell FS S.L.O.T
37 13.25 JAMES OROURKE MV S.L.O.T
38 13.30 ARIANE HANS FS NA
39 13.38 PATRICK SWEENEY MJ S.L.O.T
40 13.47 EVELYN M'NEILIS FV5 NAAS
41 13.50 SEAN DERMODY MS NA
42 13.51 PATRICK NOLAN MSN NA
43 13.52 WILLIAM ABBEY MV Tinryland
44 14.13 ANN McGREAL FV SPORTS WORLD
45 14.33 JOHN FITZPATRICK MS NA
46 14.34 NED HAYDEN MV NA
47 14.36 PADRAIG SWEENEY MV S.L.O.T
48 14.39 TINA DOYLE FV1 Tinryland
49 15.21 ANN DELANEY FV Tinryland
50 15.31 JOANNE WALL FS S.L.O.T
51 15.41 BRID LONG FS S.L.O.T
52 15.48 JOAN BYRNE FV Tinryland
53 15.53 VALERIE DEARING FS NA
54 16.00 KATHRYN WALL FS NA
55 16.07 ANN BRENNAN FV8 TINRYLAND
56 16.13 SANDRA POWER FS Tinryland
57 16.36 DOROTHY GRIMES FS TRILOGY
58 16.57 BREDA MCHUGH FV ST ABBANS
59 17.27 SEAMUSCONNOLLY MW Tinryland
60 17:33 CATHY COPE FS Tinryland
61 17.33 ENID McCREANOR FV3 TINRYLAND
62 25.44 KATE FITZGERALD FW Tinryland
63 26.26 TONY ODONOGHUE MV Tinryland
64 27.08 SHARON GRANT FW NA
65 27.09 CLARE ALCOCK FW NA
66 27:10 MARYCLARE CURRY FW NA
67 28:24 MARY RYAN FW ST ABBANS
68 28:26 MICHAEL DOWLING MV NA
69 28.28 MICHAEL MCDERMOTT MW Tinryland
70 28.42 CATHERINE RYAN FW NA
71 33.27 DEIRDRE PENDER FW NA
72 33.28 EILIS PENDER FW NA

   Not Logged In